Call +44 (0)1223 841055 | Client area | Enquiry form | MenuClose menu

2021 Provisional Tour Schedule

What follows is an overview of our planned departures for 2021. Please note that this list is subject to change. To register your interest in a tour, please use the form below. Alternatively, you can contact the ACE office on 01223 841055 or email sales@aceculturaltours.co.uk  

   

 

January July
February August
March September
April October
May November
June December

 

 

January

Cambodia & Laos with Moira Tait
Mozart Festival in Salzburg with John Bryden
Pompeii with Herculaneum with Steve Mastin
The Holy Land with Andrew Wilson
Valletta International Baroque Festival with Ashley Solomon
Wildlife in Norfolk with Kevin Hand

 

 

February

Bath Bachfest with Sandy Burnett
Cambridge Churches, College Chapels & Organs with John Bryden
Early Christian & Medieval Rome with Andrew Wilson
Elgar, Birmingham & Worcester with Nicholas Wearne
Music & Opera in New York with Ashley Solomon
Somerset Levels in Winter with Peter Exley
Turin: Rise of a Royal City with Alex Koller
Wagner’s Ring Cycle in Dresden Tour Director TBC

 

 

March

Algeria: Rome Meets the Sahara with Philip Kenrick
Aquileia: City of Antiquity with Andrew Wilson
Art Collections of Liverpool with Stella Lyons
Art in Berlin with Tom Abbott
Art in Naples with Alex Koller
Art on the Côte d'Azur with Sarah Burles
Art Treasures of Dresden with Lars Tharp
Forts & Festivals of India with Cosmo Brockway
Hidden Cambridge: Collections & Connections with Sarah Burles
Jazz: From New Orleans to Memphis with Sandy Burnett
Jordan with Andrew Wilson
Roman & Byzantine Ravenna with Andrew Wilson
Roussillon with Juliet Heslewood
Uzbekistan: Cities of the Silk Road with Steve Mastin
Venice: The Triumph of Light & Colour with Tom Abbott

 

 

April

Albania: From the Illyrians to the Ottomans with Carolyn Perry
Alentejo & Algarve: Landscapes & Wildlife with Peter Exley and Harriet Allen
From Bologna to Parma with Andrew Spira
Cornwall Calling The Artists of Newlyn, Lamorna & St Ives with Sarah Burles
Churches of Suffolk with Imogen Corrigan
Crete: Birds, Flowers & Minoans with Kevin Hand
Festival de Pâques in Aix-En-Provence Emilie Capulet
Festtage: Opera & Music in Berlin with Paul Jackson
Flemish Painting: From van Eyck to Rubens with Rupert Dickens
Lucca with Christopher Wellington
Lycian Cruise with Andrew Wilson
Mid-Century Modern in the Heart of England with Alan Powers
Rhône River Cruise with John Parker, Juliet Heslewood, Mark Corney, Philip Kenrick & Emilie Capulet
Sardinia: Birds, Flowers & Nuraghi Mark Welch & Harriet Allen
Wild Poland: From Ancient Rivers to Primeval Forest with Kevin Hand

 

 

May

Ancient Sicily with Oliver Kenzie
Bergen International Music Festival with Nicholas Wearne
Bulgarian Monasteries with Alex Koller
Churches of Norfolk: An Appointment with Angels with Imogen Corrigan
Croatian Cruise with Andrew Wilson & Meg Boulton
Douro River Cruise with Martin Symington
Dutch Masters: Rembrandt, Van Gogh & Mondrian with Rupert Dickens
Eboracum: York & the Roman North with Mark Corney
Great Art Collections of New England with Sarah Burles
Great Bardfield & Beyond: Mid-Century Art & Design in East Anglia with Alan Powers
Isles of Scilly with Peter Exley and Diana Ward
Isle of Man: A Wild & Ancient Heritage with Kevin Hand
Japan in Springtime: Art, Temples & Gardens with Richard Farmer
Kazakhstan: From the Silk Road to Sir Norman Foster with Steve Mastin
Mahler Festival in Leipzig with John Bryden
Mahler Festival in Leipzig with Richard Wigmore
The Vienna Secession with Christopher Bourne
Wild & Ancient Dartmoor with Peter Exley

 

  

June

Aldeburgh Festival with Nicholas Wearne
Artists of the North with Stella Lyons
Bach Festival in Leipzig with John Bryden
Bauhaus: German Modern Art & Design with Alan Powers
Constable & Gainsborough in Suffolk with Stella Lyons
Donegal & Tory Island with Kevin Hand
Estonia & Latvia with Alex Koller
Glasgow: Patrons, Art & Innovation with Evelyn Silber
Ireland's Ancient Heartland with Mike King
Islay, Jura & Colonsay Tour Director TBC
Lincolnshire Halls & Houses with Oliver Gerrish
Lorraine with Tom Abbott
Northern Greece with Andrew Wilson
Riga Opera Festival with Nicholas Wearne
Southern Russia with Alex Koller
St Magnus Music Festival with Paul Jackson
The Dordogne with Moira Tait & Juliet Heslewood
The English Civil War with Nick Lipscombe
The Shetland Islands with Peter Exley

 

 

July

Beaune Baroque Music Festival with Ashley Solomon
Buxton Opera Festival with John Bryden
French Gothic with Imogen Corrigan
Hadrian's Wall with Mark Corney
Worcester Three Choirs Festival with Richard Wigmore
Worcester Three Choirs Festival with Russell Keable
Medieval Burgundy with Meg Boulton
Prehistoric & Roman Anglesey & Snowdonia with Mark Corney
Roman Scotland with Andrew Wilson
The Hanseatic League with Tom Abbott
Verona Opera Festival with Paul Jackson
Wild & Ancient Orkney with Andrew Wilson
Wildlife of the Austrian Alps with Kevin Hand
York Early Music Festival with Ashley Solomon

 

 

August

Arctic Finland & Norway with Kevin Hand
Art Collections & Stately Homes of the West Country with Rupert Dickens
Artists' Houses in Sussex with Stella Lyons
Danube River Cruise Tour Directors TBC
Denmark: Ancient & Modern with Lars Tharp
Georgia with Alex Koller
International Gilbert & Sullivan Festival with Donald Maxwell
Northumbria in the First Millennium with Imogen Corrigan
Roman Kent with Mark Corney
Schubert in Schwarzenberg with Nicholas Wearne
Teutonic Knights with Tom Abbott
The Industrial Revolution in Middle England with Ian Cox
The Pre-Raphaelites in Oxford with Stella Lyons

 

 

September

Ancient Sicily with Oliver Kenzie
Aquileia: City of Antiquity with Andrew Wilson
Art & Architecture of Puglia with Andrew Spira
Art Nouveau in Belgium with Christopher Bourne
Art on the Côte d'Azur with Juliet Heslewood
Art Treasures of St Petersburg with Andrew Spira
Borneo with Marcus Kohler
Country Houses of North Norfolk with Oliver Gerrish
Derbyshire Halls & Houses with Oliver Gerrish
Douro River Cruise with Mark Corney
Edinburgh: Scottish Houses, Castles & Interiors with Ian Cox
Haydn in Eisenstadt with Ashley Solomon
Isle of Wight with Stella Lyons
Lammermuir Music Festival Tour Director TBC
Leeds International Piano Competition with John Bryden
Lycian Cruise with Andrew Wilson
Mendelssohn in Scotland with John Bryden
Roman & Byzantine Ravenna with Mark Corney
Sibelius Festival in Finland Tour Director TBC

 

 

October

Ancient Crete & Santorini with Oliver Kenzie
Ancient Cyprus with Philip Kenrick
Andalucia: Gastronomy in the Land of the Moors with Fiona Dunlop
Athens, Delphi & the Peloponnese with Andrew Wilson
Bruges with Sarah Burles
Caravaggio with Marie-Anne Mancio
Churches of Norfolk: An Appointment with Angels with Imogen Corrigan
Glyndebourne with Nicholas Wearne
Glyndebourne with Nicholas Wearne
In Search of China's White Gold with Lars Tharp & Elizabeth Morrell
Lille with Sarah Burles
Palladio & the Villas of the Veneto with Charles Hind
Piero della Francesca with Lucrezia Walker
Princely Courts of the Ile-de-France with Andrew Spira
Roussillon with Juliet Heslewood
The Tippett Quartet in Cambridge with Richard Wigmore
West Japan & the Inland Sea: Art & Pilgrimage with Richard Farmer
Wexford Opera Festival with John Redmill

 

 

November

Archaeology of Morocco with Andrew Wilson
Bath Mozartfest with Sandy Burnett
Oxford College Chapels & Organs with Nicholas Wearne & John Bryden
Renaissance Florence with Sarah Burles
South Korea with Alex Koller
Wonders of Southern India with Cosmo Brockway

 

 

December

Art History in Budapest with Alex Koller


Top
printFooter